Website Privacy Policy


Last Update: March 9, 2018


British Columbia Investment Management Corporation (“BCI”, “we” or “us”) is committed to maintaining trust with the users of our Website. BCI uses this Website to provide you with general information about BCI. Any information provided to you through the Website is referred to in this Privacy Policy as the “Content”. We are committed to the protection of your privacy. To help us meet this commitment to you, we have created this Website privacy policy, as may be amended from time to time (this “Privacy Policy”).

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “Website” means and all its related webpages and websites (including without limitation any mobile optimized website), but does not include any third party websites which are linked to or may link from this website whether or not such third party websites are used in association with the Content.

This Privacy Policy describes how BCI collects, uses and discloses Personal Information (as defined below) that is collected by BCI or provided by you as you use the Website. To take advantage of some of the features of the Website you may have to provide us with your Personal Information. All Personal Information in our custody and control will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (British Columbia) (“FIPPA”).

Personal Information

FIPPA defines “personal information” as recorded information about an identifiable individual other than “contact information”. Examples of personal information include an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, financial information, and family status. The definition of “contact information” includes an individual’s name, position or title, business telephone number, business address, business e-mail and business fax number.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means “personal information” (as such term is defined in FIPPA) that is collected by us or supplied to us through the Website in order to operate the Website and provide the Content. See “Collection of Information” below for a more detailed list of the various reasons why BCI collects Personal Information.

“Personal Information” may include, but is not limited to, a person’s name, email address, residential address, telephone number, financial information and family status.

Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy only applies to Personal Information collected by, or supplied to, BCI through the Website. The Website may contain links to third party websites (the “Linked Sites”) that are not controlled or operated by BCI. The Linked Sites are maintained by the third parties who have their own website privacy policies and their own terms and conditions of use. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the Linked Sites and BCI is not responsible for any Personal Information disclosed by virtue of those Linked Sites or for the privacy practices of any operators or sponsors of the Linked Sites. To determine how Personal Information will be treated when accessing or using the Linked Sites, you must read the website privacy policy, if any, that applies to each of the Linked Sites.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any Revisions to this Privacy Policy

By accessing or using the Website or any of the Content you agree to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy you must not access or use the Website or any of the Content.

BCI may, at any time without notice or liability, revise this Privacy Policy. You should periodically revisit this Privacy Policy to review any revisions. If you continue to access or use the Website or any of the Contents after any revisions to this Privacy Policy are posted you will be deemed to have accepted those revisions.

Collection of Information

We collect and store information through the Website, which may include Personal Information, for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the Contents;
  • to send you communications you have opted-in to receive;
  • to respond to your questions and comments;
  • to respond to your requests for information regarding the Contents;
  • to solicit information in order to pursue a potential business relationship with you;
  • to tailor your experience of the Website;
  • to troubleshoot problems with the Website and the Contents and to improve the Website and the Contents;
  • to help BCI analyze the browsing patterns of its users in order to improve the Content and design of the Website;
  • for security purposes, such as the prevention of potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  • to enforce the Website Terms of Use;
  • for statistical analysis;
  • to meet any legal or regulatory requirements;
  • as otherwise described to you when the information is collected; and
  • to take any other action required or permitted by law.

How We Collect Information

BCI collects Personal Information from Website visitors only on a voluntary basis. Your Personal Information is collected in connection with your access and use of the Website, such as if you email us with a request for information.

If you use the Website to apply for or consider career opportunities BCI will, directly and through its third party agents, including PeopleFluent, Inc., collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • enabling you to register with BCI in relation to career opportunities;
  • receiving your application for employment and any supporting information including your curriculum vitae and references;
  • processing your application; and
  • maintaining a record of your application for future career opportunities.

Use of Personal Information

We will use the Personal Information received through the Website for the various purposes outlined above under “How We Collect Information”. By providing Personal Information through the Website, you acknowledge and agree that we may use the Personal Information for the purposes set out herein.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not transfer Personal Information to third parties, except for our business partners who have agreed to comply with legally required privacy standards and who will use the information only for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection and set out above, or for a use consistent with that purpose, unless consent for another use has been obtained.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information if we reasonably believe that we may or are required to do so by law or legal process or if we are otherwise requested by any law enforcement officer or agency acting under colour of law. In addition, we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information in order to (i) enforce the Website Terms of Use; (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of BCI; or (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the safety or security of the public or users of the Website.

Storage and Security

BCI has implemented reasonable physical and technical security arrangements to help protect against unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure and disposal of Personal Information obtained through the Website. For further information on how we protect Personal Information, contact us using the information listed below under “Where to Direct Questions or Comments”. However, because no data transmission over the Internet or storing of electronic data is ever 100 per cent secure, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Information will never be accessed, used, or released in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.


By using our Website, you agree to assume all risk in connection with the security of your Personal Information sent to or collected by us through this Website.

Retention of Personal Information

We may keep Personal Information obtained through the Website for so long as may be required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you. In addition, third party service providers working on behalf of BCI are required to comply with FIPPA and will be made aware of and reminded as necessary about BCI’s privacy policies.


Our Website uses standard technology known as “cookies”, including session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies temporarily keep your settings. This information is stored until your browser is closed. Persistent cookies are created for specific functions you may choose to use on the Website, including, but not limited to: accepting terms of use; saving searches; and saving favorites. Persistent cookies are used to improve your experience of the Website and are retained from session to session. These cookies remain after the browser is closed and are stored locally on your system. BCI does not track such cookies on BCI servers, nor does BCI use such cookies to store Personal Information. You may choose to delete persistent cookies after visiting the Website. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you have the option of blocking or disabling cookies. However, please be aware that you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website if you do block or disable cookies.

Google Analytics

The Website uses Google Analytics, a web and mobile analytics tracking tool provided by Google, for audience activity tracking and demographics reporting. The Google Analytics tool is intended to help BCI understand how visitors use the Website. The Google Analytics tool collects information about users (including but not limited to IP addresses, languages used, browser and device details, time spent on the Website and its various pages, documents viewed and downloaded, and search terms employed) and provides BCI with reports about users’ behavior in an aggregated and anonymous form. BCI has implemented IP address anonymization in order to ensure that the privacy of users is protected. For additional information, please refer to the following information provided by Google Analytics: Terms of Service of Google Analytics and How Google Uses Data When You Use Our Partners’ Sites or Apps. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing a browser plug-in available on Google’s website.


BCI reserves the right to alter, add to, delete, modify, change or amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended Privacy Policy on the Website. All amended terms shall be effective immediately upon being posted even without express or specific notice to you of those changes. Your continued use of the Website after such modification of the Privacy Policy will constitute your: (i) acknowledgement of the modified Privacy Policy; and (ii) agreement to abide and be bound by this Privacy Policy as modified. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will govern your use of the Website. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure your continued agreement. Any deviations from this Privacy Policy or waiver of our rights hereunder shall not be valid or effective except in a written agreement bearing the physical signature of one of our senior officers. No purported waiver or modification of this Privacy Policy by us via telephone or email communications will be valid.


You can help BCI maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information by notifying BCI of any changes to such information. You are responsible for ensuring that all information created or maintained by BCI through your use of the Website is accurate, reliable and complete. Using information that is created or maintained by BCI through the Website is at your own risk.


The Website is intended for general audiences but is not to be used by individuals under 18 years old (“minors”). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at the email address below. If we become aware that a minor has provided us with Personal Information without parental consent, we take steps to remove such information from our files.

Governing Law

Those who choose to access the Website from outside Canada do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, and recognizing the global nature of the Internet, each viewer and user shall comply with all local rules regarding online conduct and submission of acceptable materials. This Privacy Policy is governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the Province of British Columbia, Canada and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, without regard to principles of conflicts of law that would impose the law of another jurisdiction, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within the Province of British Columbia, Canada.

Where to Direct Questions or Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy in connection with the Website or relating to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information by BCI, please contact:

Privacy Officer
750 Pandora Avenue, Victoria, BC, Canada V8W 0E4

Phone: 778-410-7131